Wednesday 16 November 2016
[…] c.   Successful Appeal  

If the supplier successfully appeals the overpayment and the surety has already made payment to the DME MAC on the overpayment, the DME MAC shall – within 30 calendar days of receiving notice of the successful appeal - notify the surety via letter of the successful appeal and repay the surety via check or money order.  

4. Summary  

The following chart outlines the timeframes involved in the surety bond collection process for overpayments:   B.   Assessments and CMPs 

1.Request for Payment from Surety  Per 42 CFR §424.57(a), an assessment is defined as a “sum certain that CMS or the OIG may assess against a DMEPOS supplier under Titles XI, XVIII, or XXI of the Social Security Act.”  Under 42 CFR §424.57(a), a CMP is defined as a sum that CMS has the authority, as implemented by 42 CFR §402.1(c) (or the OIG has the authority, under section 1128A of the Act or 42 CFR Part 1003) to impose on a supplier as a penalty.